WCFDavos/Yerevan forum is over in Yerevan
The regional session of Davos World Communication Forum – WCFDavos/Yerevan, completed its activates in Yerevan, Armenia. Within the framework of the two-day forum held for the first time in the region in the current format, discussion on such issues as crisis communication, social media, corporate responsibility, state brands and community development have been held.
«From Crisis to Development - Powered by Communication» forum was organized by the Armenian Public Relations Association (APRA) in cooperation with Davos World Communication Forum Association. The forum was attended by Armenian professionals, as well as leading experts from the five continents of the world.
At the end of the forum, President of the Armenian Public Relations Association Ara Saghatelyan thanked the guests and all the participants.
“The interactions were highly substantial and interesting. I am convinced that we will take measures, as we have already discussed, to turn such interactions with our partners into a tradition. We shall try to find out resources, create platforms and continue the professional communication and development in our professional community, which, as you saw, clearly maintains the principle ‘each of us is one of the equals’.
In fact, want it or not, our profession is a mission rather than a service. In case there are some issues we can assist each other to settle, we can establish a platform for continuous communication on the basis of the association,” A. Saghatelyan said.
Here yo can find some presentations of the speakers.