The head of the «City Branding» team Vasily Dubeikovskiy in Armenia
On January 27, 2017, with the support of Armenian Public Relations Association and the Faculty of Sociology of Yerevan State University (YSU), Yerevan State University, the head of the «City Branding» team Vasily Dubeikovskiy visited YSU. He is the author of branding projects of many Russian cities.
Vasily Dubeikovskiy held a lecture on «City Branding», first of all speaking about the concepts of «brand», «city brand», about their role and importance, and through the interactive communication with the audience he came up with some theoretical bases.
Then the speaker presented several practical examples, in particular, he spoke about the history of brand creation of Russian cities Uryupinsk and Kostamus (Kostomuksha), about the principles, disadvantages, benefits and features of the work.
«This sphere is quite interesting. It should also be noted that team work, as well as being surrounded by supporters are very important for achieving the desired result », - said Vasily Dubeikovskiy.
At the end of the meeting students had the opportunity to ask questions to the speaker.