Yandex Company opened Programming School in Vanadzor
On January 20th, 2017, with the support of the Armenian Public Relations Association, Yandex Programming School was officially opened in Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC). Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia Levon Mkrtchian, CEO of Yandex.Taxi Tigran Khudaverdyan, Head of Yandex Academic Programs Sergey Chernishov, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) Bagrat Yengibaryan, as well as representatives of the technological and business communities, students and teachers of the Programming School attended the event.
Programming School in VTC is a joint initiative of Yandex Company and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation for schoolchildren of 9-11 grades, who want to acquire basic web-development skills. The objective of the project is to introduce the students to programming, create perspectives of work in IT sector for them, and facilitate progress of IT-sector in Lori marz.
The lessons in VTC started on January 21st and will be held twice a week. Each course is one-year long. In that time children will learn the basics of Python programming language and try to make small projects. The school will monitor and estimate the students’ progress. The students who complete the course successfully will receive certificates of of completion of Yandex Programming School in Armenia.
Education in Yandex Programming School is free. 147 schoolchildren applied for the program, and 28 out of them were selected. Local experts, who have passed two stages of selection and training in Yandex School of Data Analysis, teach them.