Promoting Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities in Armenia: Women in Local Democracy
APRA continues implementation of the project “Strengthening Capacity and Knowledge of Civil Society and the Media to Engage in Constructive Dialogue on Gender and Democratic Governance and to Promote Non-Stereotyped Portrayal of Females and Males”.
Main activities for 2014 are as follows:
• broadcast of TV program about community council members (avagani) of Sis and Vostan communities (Ararat marz)
• preparation of about 6 documentaries with total duration of 100 minutes. Documentaries will be educational and will refer to Local Self-Governance in Armenia and gender component in it. Participatory Governance in Local Level and Cooperation of LSG bodies with other Institutions will also be presented
• shooting and broadcasting talk shows in Ararat, Vayots Dzor, Aragatsotni marzes and Yerevan
• provision of regular support to beneficiary NGOs on issues related to their PR and public outreach activities: development of PR strategies, dissemination of information about activities of beneficiary NGOs among media etc.
• organization of the summarizing meeting with the stakeholders of the programme (mass media and NGOs representatives, community council members etc.)
Communication Campaign on Social Inclusion of Children with Disabilities in Armenia
Since May 2014 Armenian PR Association with the support of UNICEF has started implementation of the project “Communication campaign on social inclusion of children with disabilities in Armenia” aimed to promote the idea of inclusiveness and education for all and acceptance of children with disabilities in the Armenian society as equal members able to contribute to the development of the country. Main objectives of the project are as follows: