The course merges theoretical education with development practical skill in the field of media management. It contains practical assignments to illustrate that those practices have strengths and weaknesses in an Armenian reality. Real –life cases are selected and presented by the practicing media professionals currently working in media outlets and advertising agencies.
You may download the program here
PR and communication techniques training coursefor non-profit organization
APRA in partnership with OXFAM Armenian Branch developed training course on Public Relations and Communication Techniques for Non-Governmental organizations, operating in Armenia. The overall purpose of the training course is to develop participants’ practical skills in making effective promotion of their organizations for the advancement of their goals and gaining better support from general public and media in realization of their projects.
Training is conducted by APRA experts, who have extensive experience in teaching PR disciplines in a number of Armenian higher education institutions.
This course is designed as an advanced program for established NGOs currently involved in complex projects. Class sessions involve case studies, lectures, and class discussions. Each day of training covers a key topic. Each training heading contains the discussion of a case and a lecture on key information.
By the end of the course trainees will acquire knowledge on PR-technologies, methods of the work with Mass – media and public advocacy techniques.
APRA trainers create conditions for trainees' more close-fitting acquaintance with Media managers and acting PR managers, i.e. create opportunity for professional contact and interactions.
We develop NGOs ability to plan and implement advocacy campaigns mobilization projects, starting from informational audit and message formulation and up to stage of own media product development.
This is an intensive 3 to 5 day training program. The following are expectations for participation in the program:
1. Attendance at all sessions
2. Active participation in case studies and discussions.
Number of participants in each course is limited to 20.
Armenian Public Relations Association is open for partnership and cooperations with local and international organizations who wish this course to be held for their staff and partners.