• “Ashkhatanq ev Hayrenik” NGO,
• “Support to Communities“ ARAVEN NGO
• FAVL/NGO Union (Shirak) including 4 villages Community Civic Centers NGO
• 5 Community CIVIC Centers in Yegegnadzor, Vayk, Sissian, Meghri and Kapan cities.
By the end of our joint effort our clients acquired PR and Communication strategies for their organization development. We provided regular support to beneficiary NGOs on issues, related to their daily PR and public outreach activities.
Regular Q&A sessions were held for all clients, where the successes and difficulties were discussed and possible solutions suggested.
The program was complemented by series of targeted training sessions on the topics of on public speaking and Press release writing and on Internet marketing and web site efficiency monitoring.
Oxfam International was founded in 1995, formed by the group of like-minded independent non-government organizations, who wanted to work together internationally to achieve greater impact in reducing poverty by their collective efforts. The name “Oxfam” comes the Oxford Committee for Famine Relief, founded in Britain during the second world war in 1942. Today Oxfam International is a confederation of 13 organizations working together with over 3,000 partners in more than 100 countries to find lasting solutions to poverty, suffering and injustice.
Development of Internet information center of RA Public Prosecutor office
In September 2005 APRA signed a project agreement with EU funded Southern Caucasus Anti-drug Programme (SCAD) for creation of RA Public Prosecutor's Internet -based Information center. Project is aimed at increasing public awareness of operation of the law enforcement authorities through improving access to regulatory and administrative information and increasing transparency of Public Prosecutor's office, structure, policies and proceedings. APRA developed the Web-site of the Public Prosecutor Office for dissemination of information and creating feedback provision opportunity for public, citizens and NGOs.
Media monitoring project “Children in the news”
In May 2005 Armenian Public Relations Association with the assistance of United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) started conducting assessment of the quality of Armenian TV, press and radio news coverage of child–related issues during the period May 2005-December 2006.
The assessment will result in the identification of the best Armenian reporters portraying children in their reportages from the best interests of the child viewpoint, with minimum harm to the child, both in the circumstances of the interview and with regard to the likely consequences of what is published or broadcast.
Assessment will be conducted by the panel of experts in the field of Media, Human rights (particularly Child Rights), Public Information Professionals, UNICEF officer(s), Child Advocacy Specialist (NGO representatives).
By the end of the year the Special award in the fields of press, TV and radio will be initiated to signify value and achievement in the field of child-related news reporting.
New - political and socioeconomic situation in Armenia-press coverage reviews
The Republic of Armenia at present faces two interconnected challenges – creation and implementation of modern information and communication system that would allow the free flow of information between the society institutions and general public and build positive reputation of the country for the outside world. It is evident that the solution of the aforementioned problems can not be found without the state commitment backed up by the all institutions of the society, private sector and public organizations.
Armenia has the most significant intellectual potential in the field of information-telecommunication infrastructure and technologies of mass information among other countries of the South Caucasus Region. It has a viable potential to become the key player in informational fields. And in this case our motherland could appear to be an information bridge between East and West, North and South. However positive reputation cannot be built “on the sand” without having a solid accomplishment in the field of democratic development, economic growth and social parity, without integration as equal partner, into the world information flows. It is important to note that APRA is committed to the creation of open, dynamic society, feels obliged to promote Armenia's due presence in global information structures in the manner of constant information provider and own information agenda producer, reflecting its own real achievements on this way.
Beginning from April 9, 2005 we start publishing at our site samples of analytical media review related to situation in Armenia and around it. The materials are developed by
Armenian Public Relations Association Research Department Experts. Analysis is performed using various sources including but not limited to Armenian, Azeri and Georgian media, Diaspora periodicals, Western and CIS resources. For the time being, permission is granted to reproduce any of the our analytical materlas with proper attribution, if it is for educational (or not-for-profit) uses.
DOWNLOAD Current Issue (July 25-27, 2005) To get past reviews please contact us.