The top governing body of the Armenian Public Relations Association is its Members' General Meeting.
Convened at least once a year it has a power to solve issues concerning the strategic priorities and effective performance of the Association, and to work out further guidelines of the Association's activities
APRA Executive Board is elected by the APRA Members General Meeting.
Executive Board members exercise overall control of the Association in the period between Members General meetings.
Currently the Executive Board is composed of 3 Board members:
Vice-President ;
Member of the Board.
APRA Executive Director is elected by the APRA Board for a one year term and manages the daily activities of the Association .
Ara Saghatelyan has more than 20 years օf work experience in the spheres of public relations, mass media and education system.
Ara started his professional activities in the sphere of journalism at a young age. He cooperatied with many Russian language newspapers and journals, such as "Komsomolets", «Building newspaper», «Armenian Stock Exchange Bulletin », was the chief of the Information Department at the newspaper published by the international consortium «Business World».
In 1997-99 he worked at the Yerevan branch of Moscow Modern Humanitarian University, combining positions of the vice-rector and the lecturer of a special course on "Conflictology". Ara is the author of more than 7 scientific articles on Distant Education. Since 2003 he teaches Pedagogy at the department of Russian Language and Literature at Yerevan State University.
In 1993 Ara started his career activities in the sphere of public relations, when he took up the position of deputy director and expert on public relations at «Service 02», JSC. Ara worked at "Solaris" Association as a consultant on PR issues. For about 18 months he worked as deputy Director General of «Armenian Airlines ».
Since 2001 to March 2006 Ara has been the Press Secretary of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Currently he occupies the post of Editorial Baord Chair for the " Im Iravunk" by-weekly newspaper and " Panorama News Information Portal . ( http://www.panorama.am/
As the President of the Armenian Public Relations Association Ara Saghatelyan carries out the general management of the organization.
Arman Saghatelyan started his professional career in Mass Communications at Armenian National Televison in 1991 as the anchor of business- informational program “Gorts“.
Arman was the co-founder and from 1993 to 1997 - the captain of KVN Team “Novye Armyane”.
From 1997-1999 he had his fixed-period military service at the Department of Information and Propaganda of the RA Ministry of Defense as correspondent and anchor of “Zinuzh” (Armed Forces) TV program. Since 2000 he worked as civil specialist on PR and Propaganda issues and as Anchor for "Zinuzh". Arman is a reserve officer of military journalism of RA Armed Forces. He was awarded a "Garegin Nzhdeh" Medal.
Arman was the co-founder, and from 1999 to 2002 - the vice president of "PanArmenian Network", as well as one of the founders of web edition www.panarmenian.am and monthly edition .am.
From 2003 to 2004 he worked at "Hayastan" All-Armenian Foundation - first as PR consultant, then as Head of Public Relations Department.
Arman is actively involved in education. Since 2001 he teaches "Basics of PR and Advertisement", "PR Technologies", at the Departments of Political Science and Journalism in Russian-Armenian State University.
From 2011 to 2013 he was the head of the YSLU Information and Public Communication Technologies Scientific-educational Center:
He is a PhD of Political sciences, author of many scientific articles and educational curriculums, particularly for the course "Basics of Theory of Communication and Communicative Technologies".
Since 2013 he has been a press secretary of RA President.
Arman is the co-author and the manager of a number of projects in the sphere of Mass Communications. He is the author of a number of publications on PR and Communication.
At the Association Arman deals with a broad spectrum of issues related to the project development, Mass Media relations, implements the strategy of maintaining relations with potential partners, and manages educational programs.
Tatevik Pirumyan has been actively involved in PR sphere since 2007. She has experience in both implementing researches and designing and launching PR campaigns, public debates. She has been designing public awareness rising campaign strategies, managing PR projects, preparing leaflets and other materials for dissemination of information on a relevant topic. During working career Tatevik has cooperated with such agencies as UNDP, OSCE, GTZ, USAID MAAC, USAID CAPS etc. Besides she is a Master of Sociology and has more than 9 years of experience in the area of social researches (using both qualitative and quantitative research methodologies).
From 2007 to 2010 she worked as a lecturer at Armenian State Teachers’ Training University Named after Kh. Abovyan (Sociology of Economic Life”, “Sociology of Ethnic Groups”). Currently she conducts courses of “Sociology of Communications” and “Social Marketing” in Armenian State Linguistic University Named after V. Brusov.